Is Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Creamy White - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mild vanilla-flavored frosting with a smooth, thick, spreadable texture often used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, or as a filling. Reviewers commonly note easy spreading and piping from the tub, consistent creamy appearance, convenience for quick decorating, and occasional comments about sweetness level or processed taste and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, High Cottonseed Oil, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Color Added, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Creamy White - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Frosting Creamy White - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnackingTopping