Is BETTY CROCKER, RICH & CREAMY RAINBOW SPRINKLE FROSTING Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOWS 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOWS 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1 AND OTHER COLOR ADDED), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check BETTY CROCKER, RICH & CREAMY RAINBOW SPRINKLE FROSTING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BETTY CROCKER, RICH & CREAMY RAINBOW SPRINKLE FROSTING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


