Is Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting Vegan?

Description
A whipped vanilla frosting with a light, airy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor, commonly used to spread or pipe on cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Reviewers note smooth spreadability, hold for decorative piping, and convenience, while some comment on an overly sweet or artificial taste in a portion of reviews.

Description
A whipped vanilla frosting with a light, airy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor, commonly used to spread or pipe on cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Reviewers note smooth spreadability, hold for decorative piping, and convenience, while some comment on an overly sweet or artificial taste in a portion of reviews.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, high maltose corn syrup), Modified palm oil, Water, Corn starch, Distilled monoglycerides, Salt, Cellulose gel, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Cellulose gum, Artificial flavour, Citric acid, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF.
Check Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


