Is Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting Vegetarian?

Description
A whipped vanilla frosting with a light, airy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor, commonly used to spread or pipe on cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Reviewers note smooth spreadability, hold for decorative piping, and convenience, while some comment on an overly sweet or artificial taste in a portion of reviews.

Description
A whipped vanilla frosting with a light, airy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor, commonly used to spread or pipe on cakes, cupcakes and cookies. Reviewers note smooth spreadability, hold for decorative piping, and convenience, while some comment on an overly sweet or artificial taste in a portion of reviews.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, high maltose corn syrup), Modified palm oil, Water, Corn starch, Distilled monoglycerides, Salt, Cellulose gel, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Cellulose gum, Artificial flavour, Citric acid, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF.
Check Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Soft Whipped Deluxe Vanilla Frosting is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


