Is Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic Whole Grain Pasta, Red Peppers and Seasoning, Classic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- romano cheese
- whey powder
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHOLE WHEAT/SPINACH ROTINI (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEMOLINA WHEAT, SPINACH*, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, PARSLEY*, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC*, ONION*, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICE, GUAR GUM, VINEGAR*, WHEY POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic Whole Grain Pasta, Red Peppers and Seasoning, Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic Whole Grain Pasta, Red Peppers and Seasoning, Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Suddenly Salad Suddenly Pasta Salad Pasta Salad Mix, Homestyle Classic
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
About this product
Pasta · Dried


