Is Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic Whole Grain Pasta, Red Peppers and Seasoning, Classic Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese
- milk
- whey powder
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHOLE WHEAT/SPINACH ROTINI (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEMOLINA WHEAT, SPINACH*, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, PARSLEY*, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC*, ONION*, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICE, GUAR GUM, VINEGAR*, WHEY POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic Whole Grain Pasta, Red Peppers and Seasoning, Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Suddenly Pasta Salad Classic Whole Grain Pasta, Red Peppers and Seasoning, Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Suddenly Salad Suddenly Pasta Salad Pasta Salad Mix, Homestyle Classic
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
About this product
Pasta · Dried


