Is Betty Crocker Super Moist Chocolate Fudge Cake Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol monoesters of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugars (sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Syrup), Cocoa, Leavening Agents (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Modified Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Monoesters Of Fatty Acids, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavour. Contains Wheat.
Check Betty Crocker Super Moist Chocolate Fudge Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Super Moist Chocolate Fudge Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


