Is Betty Crocker Whipped Fluffy White Frosting Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavour

artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, whipped frosting delivers a fluffy, smooth texture and a sweet, classic dessert flavor; commonly used to frost and fill cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, and for piping decorative borders. Reviewers often cite easy spreading, reliable consistency for decorating, and strong sweetness, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity and texture retention.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oils, Monoglycerides, Colour, Cellulose, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, May Contain Milk

Check Betty Crocker Whipped Fluffy White Frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Product is labeled gluten free

Inexpensive and tastes good

tastysweetgood value
runnerbear•Feb 9, 2021

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Whipped Fluffy White Frosting is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnacking