Is Beyond Beef Plant-Based Ground Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • refined coconut oil

refined coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-like flavor with a mild umami note and neutral seasoning; texture is crumbly yet moist, browning and holding form when sautéed. Commonly used as a substitute in tacos, burgers, Bolognese, chili, and casseroles. Reviewers note realistic mouthfeel and utility, while citing occasional greasiness and uneven seasoning with occasional aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein*, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Mung Bean Protein, Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Apple Extract, Pomegranate Extract, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Juice Extract (for color).

Check Beyond Beef Plant-Based Ground against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beyond Beef Plant-Based Ground is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep