Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Beyond Meat - Beyond Burger Plant-Based Burger Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein (16%), Rapesees Oil, Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Flavouring, Stabilizer (e461), Potato Starch, Apple Extract, Natural Colour (e162), Maltodextrin, Pomegranate Extract, Salt (e508), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maize Vinegar, Carrot Powder, Emulsifier (e322). Peas Are Legumes. People With Severe Allergies To Legumes Like Peanuts Should Be Cautious When Introducing Pea Protein Into Their Diet Because Of The Possibility Of A Pea Allergy. Contain No Peanuts Or Tree Nuts.

Check Beyond Meat - Beyond Burger Plant-Based Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Beyond Meat - Beyond Burger Plant-Based Burger | Spoonful