Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Beyond Original Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Bites, 10 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PEA STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, REFINED COCONUT OIL, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PEA PROTEIN†, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, SPICES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, †PEAS ARE LEGUMES. PEOPLE WITH SEVERE ALLERGIES TO LEGUMES LIKE PEANUTS SHOULD BE CAUTIOUS WHEN INTRODUCING PEA PROTEIN INTO THEIR DIET BECAUSE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF A PEA ALLERGY.

Check Beyond Original Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Bites, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping
Vegetarian? Beyond Original Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Bites, 10 Oz | Spoonful