Is Bfree Artisan Style Multi-Seed Sourdough Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sourdough (20%) (Buckwheat Flour, Millet Flour, Maize Starch, Yeast, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Yeast, Millet Seeds (2%), Sunflower Seeds (2%), Dried Psyllium Husk, Brown Linseed (2%), Rice Protein, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Thickeners (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Poppy Seeds (1%), Salt, Fermented Syrups, Apple Extract, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vitamin Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Yeast (Vitamin D Yeast), Riboflavin (B2), Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid (89)), Rice Sourdough Powder. May contain Mustard and Sesame.

Check Bfree Artisan Style Multi-Seed Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthyTangy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Bfree Artisan Style Multi-Seed Sourdough | Spoonful