Is Bfree Artisan Style Multi-Seed Sourdough Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sourdough (20%) (Buckwheat Flour, Millet Flour, Maize Starch, Yeast, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Bamboo Fibre, Yeast, Millet Seeds (2%), Sunflower Seeds (2%), Dried Psyllium Husk, Brown Linseed (2%), Rice Protein, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Thickeners (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Poppy Seeds (1%), Salt, Fermented Syrups, Apple Extract, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vitamin Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Yeast (Vitamin D Yeast), Riboflavin (B2), Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid (89)), Rice Sourdough Powder. May contain Mustard and Sesame.

Check Bfree Artisan Style Multi-Seed Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthyTangy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? Bfree Artisan Style Multi-Seed Sourdough | Spoonful