Is BFree Gluten Free Soft White Wraps 4 x 42g (168g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and smooth texture; users report they fold and roll without cracking and warm evenly. Common uses include lunch wraps, breakfast roll-ups, and handheld sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent softness and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in thickness or size and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and smooth texture; users report they fold and roll without cracking and warm evenly. Common uses include lunch wraps, breakfast roll-ups, and handheld sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent softness and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in thickness or size and packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Protein, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Rice Flour, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Psyllium Husk, Salt, Fermeneted Corn, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate), Natural Flavouring
Check BFree Gluten Free Soft White Wraps 4 x 42g (168g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BFree Gluten Free Soft White Wraps 4 x 42g (168g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
BFree Gluten Free Soft White Wraps 4 x 42g (168g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


