Is Bfree 5 Wraps Sweet Potato 210g Vegan?

Description
These thin, pliable wraps offer a mild sweet-earthy flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture. Reviewers commonly note they warm and fold easily for sandwiches, tacos, or roll-ups, while holding fillings without excessive sogginess; some users report occasional tearing and recommend gentle heating before use, and a light sweet aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavourings
- xanthan gum
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These thin, pliable wraps offer a mild sweet-earthy flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture. Reviewers commonly note they warm and fold easily for sandwiches, tacos, or roll-ups, while holding fillings without excessive sogginess; some users report occasional tearing and recommend gentle heating before use, and a light sweet aftertaste.
Ingredients
Water, Sweet Potato Flour (16%), Bamboo Fibre, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Husk, Millet Flour, Potato Fibre, Teff Flour, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Pea Protein, Sourdough (Fermented Rice Flour, Water), Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Colours (Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder), Salt, Fermented Corn, Yeast, Peservative (Sorbic Acid), Natural Flavourings.
Check Bfree 5 Wraps Sweet Potato 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bfree 5 Wraps Sweet Potato 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bfree 5 Wraps Sweet Potato 210g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


