Is Bfree 5 Wraps Sweet Potato 210g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These thin, pliable wraps offer a mild sweet-earthy flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture. Reviewers commonly note they warm and fold easily for sandwiches, tacos, or roll-ups, while holding fillings without excessive sogginess; some users report occasional tearing and recommend gentle heating before use, and a light sweet aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweet Potato Flour (16%), Bamboo Fibre, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Husk, Millet Flour, Potato Fibre, Teff Flour, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Pea Protein, Sourdough (Fermented Rice Flour, Water), Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Colours (Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder), Salt, Fermented Corn, Yeast, Peservative (Sorbic Acid), Natural Flavourings.

Check Bfree 5 Wraps Sweet Potato 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bfree 5 Wraps Sweet Potato 210g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking