Is Bhikharam Chandmal All in One Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • asafoetida powder

asafoetida powder

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not gluten-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edible Vegetable Oil (palm Oil And Cotton Seed Oil), Chick Peas Flour, Peanut (12%) Green Gram Splits (5%), Rice Flakes (3.5%), Chick Peas Splits (3%), Red Lentils (3%), Cornflakes (29), Cashew (2%), Raisins (1.5%), Maize Starch, Sago (0.5%), Dew Bean Flour, Edible Common Salt, Sugar, Chili Powder, Turmeric Powder, Coriander, Cumin, Fennel Seeds, Acidity Regulator (ins 330), Ginger Powder, Black Pepper Powder, Cardamom Powder, Clove Powder, Nutmeg Powder, Mace Powder, Spinach Powder, Asafoetida Powder. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nutsf

Check Bhikharam Chandmal All in One against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go