Is Bibigo Bao Buns Vegetable & Glass Noodles 320g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • flavour enhancers
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
soy sauce
flavour enhancers

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetables (14%) (Cabbage, Car rots, Spinach, Green Onions, Garlic), Palm Shortening [Antioxidants (307, 322 (Soy)), Emulsifier (471)], Shiitake Mushrooms (4%), Sesame Oil, Potato Glass Noodles (2%), Sugar, Textured Soy Protein, Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Yeast, Flavour Enhancers (621,635), Yeast Extract, Salt

Check Bibigo Bao Buns Vegetable & Glass Noodles 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bibigo Bao Buns Vegetable & Glass Noodles 320g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking
Gluten Free? Bibigo Bao Buns Vegetable & Glass Noodles 320g | Spoonful