Is Bibigo Gimbap Seaweed Rice Roll Bulgogi Flavour 250g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 635
  • 1442
  • 415
  • 621

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned rice 61% [Water, Rice, Sesame oil, Salt, Flavour enhancer (621), Rapeseed oil], Vegetables 30% {Seasoned carrot [Carrot, Sesame oil, Garlic, Flavour enhancer (621), Salt, Sugar], Seasoned Spinach [Spinach, Sesame oil, Garlic, Sugar, Soy sauce (Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Soybeans, Ethanol), Flavour enhancer(621), Salt], Seasoned burdock [Burdock root, Sugar, Soy sauce (Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Soybeans, Ethanol), Seasoning, Sesame oil, Thickener (1442), Salt, Flavour enhancer (621)], Pickled radish [Radish, Water, Sugar, Salt, Sweetener (420), Flavour enhancer (621), Acidity regulator (260), Preservative (202)]}, Bulgogi flavoured Soy protein 8% {Hydrated Soy protein, Bulgogi Flavouring sauce [Soy, Wheat, Flavour enhancer (621), Thickener (415), Acidity regulator (330), Colour (150c), Flavour enhancer (635), Sesame], Water, Sugar, Thickener (1442), Garlic, Colour (150d)}, Seaweed (Pyropia yezoensis) 1%.

Check Bibigo Gimbap Seaweed Rice Roll Bulgogi Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bibigo Gimbap Seaweed Rice Roll Bulgogi Flavour 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go