Is Bibigo Korean Style Potato Corn Dog | 400GRAM Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavouring
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish sausage (43 %) [surimi {Threadfin Bream(fish), sugar, acidity regulator (sodium tripolyphosphate)}, water, corn starch, soybean oil, salt, spices, sugar, whey (milk) power, isolated soy protein, bamboo fiber, acidity regulators (sodium tripolyphosphate, sodium pyrophosphate, sodium metaphosphate insoluble), seasoning {tapioca dextrin, salt, artificial flavouring, anticaking agent(silicon dioxide)}, natural flavouring, colour (cochineal)], batter (27 %), [wheat flour, sugar, modified starch (hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate), baking powder {raising agent (sodium bicarbonate, calcium phosphate monobasic, glucono-delta-lactone), corn starch, emulsifier (fatty acid salts of calcium), raising agent (potassium tartrate)}, salt, whey (milk) powder, skim milk powder, raising agent (calcium carbonate), artificial flavouring, soybean oil, canola oil (soy), colour (riboflavin)], water, bread crumbs (6 %) (wheat flour, potato powder, brown rice powder, shortening, corn starch, salt, yeast, soy powder), soybean oil [soybean, antioxidant (tocopherols concentrate, mixed), egg white powder, maple syrup (0.01 %)

Check Bibigo Korean Style Potato Corn Dog | 400GRAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go