Is Bick's Sandwich Savers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, tangy condiment with firm crunch, commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, and deli plates. Used as a quick side or snack and for sandwich assembly. Reviewers highlight reliable crunch and convenient jar size, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional softness in a small proportion of jars during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, tangy condiment with firm crunch, commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, and deli plates. Used as a quick side or snack and for sandwich assembly. Reviewers highlight reliable crunch and convenient jar size, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional softness in a small proportion of jars during shipping.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, White Vinegar, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Spices (Mustard), And Seasonings, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Tartrazine.
Check Bick's Sandwich Savers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bick's Sandwich Savers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Slice


