Is Biena Roasted Chickpea Snacks Variety Pack, 5 oz, 6 Count (PACKAGING AND FLAVOR MAY VARY) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt Rockin' Ranch: Chickpeas, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavors, Spices, Mustard, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil), Honey Roasted: Chickpeas, Pure Cane Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Sea Salt, Natural Honey Flavor Barbeque: Chickpeas, Barbeque Seasoning Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citirc Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Red Pepper Habanero: Chickpeas, Habanero Seasoning Salt, Tomato Powder, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Habanero Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil Cinnamon Crunch: Chickpeas, Maple Syrup, Cinnamon, Natural Cinnamon Flavor

Check Biena Roasted Chickpea Snacks Variety Pack, 5 oz, 6 Count (PACKAGING AND FLAVOR MAY VARY) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Biena Roasted Chickpea Snacks Variety Pack, 5 oz, 6 Count (PACKAGING AND FLAVOR MAY VARY) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go