Is Big 10 Probiotic Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- lactobacillus acidophilus la1
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lactobacillus rhamnosus SP1, Lactobacillus plantarum DR7, Lactobacillus acidophilus LA1, Lactobacillus paracasei IMC502, Lactobacillus rhamnosus IMC501, Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis BLC1, Lactobacillus plantarum 140, Bifidobacterium longum SP54, Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis Bi-07, Lactobacillus rhamnosus GG, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Silica
Check Big 10 Probiotic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big 10 Probiotic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Honey Comb Cereal, Big Real Honey Flavor, WWE Superstar Big Show
Big Tree Farms Marinade & Sauce Organic Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Supplement · Piece


