Is Big Bob Gibson Bar-B-Q Red Sauce, Championship Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
- modified food starch
- malt vinegar
- +4 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel, Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Onion, Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Modified Food Starch, Spices, Steak Sauce (Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Malt Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Raisin Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Soybean Oil, Tumeric, Spice, Apple Concentrate, Guar Gum, Onion Powder, Caramel Coloring, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Steak Sauce (Tomato Puree [Water, Tomato Paste], Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Raisin Paste, Spices And Herbs, Orange Base [Orange, Lemon And Grapefruit Juices], Orange Peel, Dried Garlic And Onion, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum), Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Beef Flavor, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors.
Check Big Bob Gibson Bar-B-Q Red Sauce, Championship against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Bob Gibson Bar-B-Q Red Sauce, Championship in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Bob's Red Mill - Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


