Is Big Bob Gibson Bar-B-Q Red Sauce, Championship Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel, Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Onion, Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Modified Food Starch, Spices, Steak Sauce (Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Malt Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Raisin Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Soybean Oil, Tumeric, Spice, Apple Concentrate, Guar Gum, Onion Powder, Caramel Coloring, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Steak Sauce (Tomato Puree [Water, Tomato Paste], Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Raisin Paste, Spices And Herbs, Orange Base [Orange, Lemon And Grapefruit Juices], Orange Peel, Dried Garlic And Onion, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum), Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Beef Flavor, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors.

Check Big Bob Gibson Bar-B-Q Red Sauce, Championship against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMarinading