Is Big Bowl – White Cheddar Mac And Cheese With Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +3 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked enriched macaroni product (water, semolina [wheat], niacin, ferrous sulfate [iron], thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cheese sauce (nonfat milk, pasteurized process white cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, sodium phosphate, milkfat, salt], soybean oil, whey protein concentrate, water, parmesan cheese [cultured, pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes], milk, modified food starch, modified cellulose, potassium chloride, mustard flour, spice, salt, sodium phosphate, enzymes, cheese culture), white cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), fully cooked applewood smoked bacon pieces (bacon [cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium nitrite], applewood smoke flavor). Contains: wheat, milk.

Check Big Bowl – White Cheddar Mac And Cheese With Bacon against your own diets in the app.