Is BIG DADDY'S, ORIGINAL CHICKEN & CHEDDAR CHEESE SMOKED SNACK STICKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- stuffed in beef collagen casings
- cultured milk
- pasteurized cheddar cheese
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
- natural flavorings
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, PASTEURIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE { (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, BETA CAROTENE, POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND NATAMYCIN}, SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), NATURAL FLAVORINGS, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST, GARLIC POWDER ONION POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, STUFFED IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS.
Check BIG DADDY'S, ORIGINAL CHICKEN & CHEDDAR CHEESE SMOKED SNACK STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIG DADDY'S, ORIGINAL CHICKEN & CHEDDAR CHEESE SMOKED SNACK STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Poultry · Stick


