Is Big Green Egg Barbecue Sauce, Bold & Tangy, Carolina Style Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Cider Vinegar, Light Brown Sugar (Contains Molasses), Prepared Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Apple Juice Concentrate, Worcestershire Concentrate (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Flavor), Tomato Paste (Contain Salt And Citric Acid), Key Lime Juice Concentrate, Rice Starch, Kosher Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Citric Acid And Ground Clove.
Check Big Green Egg Barbecue Sauce, Bold & Tangy, Carolina Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Green Egg Barbecue Sauce, Bold & Tangy, Carolina Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce
Starkist Chicken Creations Chicken, Premium White, Buffalo Style, Bold, in Sauce
BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WING SECTIONS COATED WITH A FLAVORFUL HOT, TANGY SAUCE HOT WINGS, BUFFALO STYLE
Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Montgomery Inn Sweet & Tangy Original Barbecue Sauce 18 Oz. Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


