Is Big Green Egg Barbecue Sauce, Sweet & Smoky, Kansas City Style Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste (Contains Salt And Citric Acid), Worcestershire Concentrate (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Flavor), Apple Juice Concentrate, Prepared Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Molasses, Key Lime Juice Concentrate, Rice Starch, Hickory Smoke, Kosher Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper And Ground Clove.

Check Big Green Egg Barbecue Sauce, Sweet & Smoky, Kansas City Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyVinegary
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping