Is Big Lolly Christmas Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- beef
- 422
- humectant
- sucrose
- gelatine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Coconut Bites Icing Mixture (cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Glucose Syrup (corn), Desiccated Coconut, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, Antioxidant (307), Water, Gelatine (beef), Flavours, Thickener (406), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Colours (120, 100). Mini Fruit Sticks Sugar (sucrose, Tapioca Or Corn Starch), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Gelatine (beef), Vegetable Fat (coconut), Acidity Regulator (296), Humectant (420), Flavours, Colours (102, 110, 122, 133, Plant Extracts). Jellies Sugar, Glucose Syrup (corn), Water, Thickener (1420), Gelatine (beef), Humectant (422), Acidity Regulators (330, 296), Flavours, Colours (129, 102, 133, 110), Glazing Agent (coconut Oil, 903). Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy. It may also contain traces of Sulphites, Milk, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Peanut and Sesame.
Check Big Lolly Christmas Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Lolly Christmas Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


