Is Big Lolly Christmas Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- beef
- gelatine
- 422
- humectant
- sucrose
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Coconut Bites Icing Mixture (cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Glucose Syrup (corn), Desiccated Coconut, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, Antioxidant (307), Water, Gelatine (beef), Flavours, Thickener (406), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Colours (120, 100). Mini Fruit Sticks Sugar (sucrose, Tapioca Or Corn Starch), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Gelatine (beef), Vegetable Fat (coconut), Acidity Regulator (296), Humectant (420), Flavours, Colours (102, 110, 122, 133, Plant Extracts). Jellies Sugar, Glucose Syrup (corn), Water, Thickener (1420), Gelatine (beef), Humectant (422), Acidity Regulators (330, 296), Flavours, Colours (129, 102, 133, 110), Glazing Agent (coconut Oil, 903). Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy. It may also contain traces of Sulphites, Milk, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Peanut and Sesame.
Check Big Lolly Christmas Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Lolly Christmas Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


