Is Big Lolly Christmas Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • beef
  • gelatine
  • 422
  • humectant
  • sucrose

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
gelatine
422

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Bites Icing Mixture (cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Glucose Syrup (corn), Desiccated Coconut, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, Antioxidant (307), Water, Gelatine (beef), Flavours, Thickener (406), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Colours (120, 100). Mini Fruit Sticks Sugar (sucrose, Tapioca Or Corn Starch), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Gelatine (beef), Vegetable Fat (coconut), Acidity Regulator (296), Humectant (420), Flavours, Colours (102, 110, 122, 133, Plant Extracts). Jellies Sugar, Glucose Syrup (corn), Water, Thickener (1420), Gelatine (beef), Humectant (422), Acidity Regulators (330, 296), Flavours, Colours (129, 102, 133, 110), Glazing Agent (coconut Oil, 903). Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy. It may also contain traces of Sulphites, Milk, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Peanut and Sesame.

Check Big Lolly Christmas Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Big Lolly Christmas Mix | Spoonful