Is Big Mountain Korean BBQ Soy-Free Tofu Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulphate
calcium sulphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fava Beans, Water, Calcium Sulphate, Sea Salt, Korean Bbq Sauce (water, Organic Cane Sugar, Fancy Molasses, Coconut Aminos [organic Fermented Coconut Sap, Sea Salt], Corn Starch, Garlic, Pears, Sugar, Dates, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Gochugaru, Nutritional Yeast, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, White Vinegar, Ginger Powder, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Red Beet Powder)
Check Big Mountain Korean BBQ Soy-Free Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Mountain Korean BBQ Soy-Free Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken
Nissin® Cup Noodles® Stir Fry™ Korean BBQ Flavor Asian Noodles in Sauce 2.89 oz. Cup
About this product
Unknown · Piece


