Is BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, BEEF, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), COLORED WITH APO CAROTENAL, POWDERED CELLULOSE, (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL SPICES, WATER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep