Is BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk
cheddar cheese
beef

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, BEEF, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), COLORED WITH APO CAROTENAL, POWDERED CELLULOSE, (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL SPICES, WATER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY | Spoonful