Is BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavoring
lactic acid starter culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, BEEF, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), COLORED WITH APO CAROTENAL, POWDERED CELLULOSE, (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL SPICES, WATER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep