Is BIG NEAPOLITAN SANDWICH, CREAMY VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced fat ice cream

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM (MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, STRAWBERRIES, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BEET JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WAFERS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN FLOUR,CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN).

Check BIG NEAPOLITAN SANDWICH, CREAMY VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go