Is Big Roll Grilled Seaweed Roll Spicy Grill Squid Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mollusc
  • fish, soy, mollusc
  • fish
  • squid
  • squid powder
  • disodium inosinate

mollusc

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seaweed, Sugar, Squid Powder (Squid, Fish), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Soybean, Maltodextrin, Salt, Caramel (Color)), Spice (Garlic, Red Hot Chili Powder), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Salt Contains: Fish, Soy and Mollusc (Squid)

Check Big Roll Grilled Seaweed Roll Spicy Grill Squid Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go