Is BIG T'S Ultimate Ranch Dressing and Dipping Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SEASONING MIX (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANNED GREEN PEPPER (GREEN CHILI PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), LESS THAN 2% OF: JALAPENOS, CILANTRO

Check BIG T'S Ultimate Ranch Dressing and Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyArm?
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingSandwich