Is Bigelow Assorted Green Tea Bags Variety Pack, 18 Count - Green Tea, Green Tea with Peach, Green Tea with Lemon, Green Tea with Mint, Green Tea Decaf and Green Tea with Pomegranate (3 pack) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Tea, Natural Lemon Flavor (Soy Lecithin), Spice, Green Tea: Green Tea, Constant Comment: Black Tea, Rind Of Oranges, Sweet Spice, Natural Flavor, Earl Grey: Black Tea, Natural Oil Of Bergamot, Plantation Mint: Black Tea, Spearmint, English Teatime: Black Tea

Check Bigelow Assorted Green Tea Bags Variety Pack, 18 Count - Green Tea, Green Tea with Peach, Green Tea with Lemon, Green Tea with Mint, Green Tea Decaf and Green Tea with Pomegranate (3 pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bigelow Assorted Green Tea Bags Variety Pack, 18 Count - Green Tea, Green Tea with Peach, Green Tea with Lemon, Green Tea with Mint, Green Tea Decaf and Green Tea with Pomegranate (3 pack) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
CitrusFruityMinty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go