Is Bill Knapp's® Classic Chocolate Celebration Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- cake flour
- arficial flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Cake Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vreamay (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglcerides, Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Arficia L Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Eggs, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Base (Cocoa Alkali Processed, Vegetable Shortening, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Arficial Flavor), Cake Shortening (Palm Oil & Soybean Oil With Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin), Less Than 2% of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Salt, Emulsifier (Lactylic Oleate, Silicon Dioxide, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherols), Vanilla Flavor, Caramel Color
Check Bill Knapp's® Classic Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bill Knapp's® Classic Chocolate Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix
Where to buy
Bill Knapp's® Classic Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


