Is BILL KNAPP'S, ICED TOASTER BREAD, CINNAMON RAISIN, CINNAMON RAISIN Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, RAISINS (RAISINS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL {SOYBEAN, COTTON SEED}), BROWN SUGAR, FROZEN APPLE SLICES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID OR ERYTHORBIC ACID, SALT, CITRIC ACID), YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY OIL, SALT, CINNAMON, MONODIGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, COTTON SEED, AND/OR CANOLA OILS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #5, CERELOSE, RED #40

Check BILL KNAPP'S, ICED TOASTER BREAD, CINNAMON RAISIN, CINNAMON RAISIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking