Is Bill's Healthy Bakery 100% Spelt Sourdough 620g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • certified organic stoneground spelt flour

certified organic stoneground spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, tangy loaf with subtle nutty undertones and a crisp, chewy crust. Interior is moist with a tight, slightly springy crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for toasted breakfast, hearty sandwiches, and panini; reviewers often note reliable tang, substantial texture, and satisfying sliceability for everyday use and consistent freshness retention.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Stoneground Spelt Flour, Filtered Water, Certified Organic Sunflower Oil, Himalayan Pink Rock Salt, Psyllium Husk and Lecithin.

Check Bill's Healthy Bakery 100% Spelt Sourdough 620g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bill's Healthy Bakery 100% Spelt Sourdough 620g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking