Is Billy Franks Pork & Cider Boozy Jerky Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from barley
  • barley
  • natural smoke flavour
  • malt vinegar

from barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Outdoor Reared Pork, Cider Vinegar, Craft Cider (Water, Apples, Sulphites, Yeast), Ketchup (Tomatoes, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Herb Extract, Celery), Honey, Natural Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Smoke Flavour, Vinegar, Molasses, Caramel Colour, Salt), Lemon Juice, Worcestershire Sauce (Malt Vinegar (from Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies (Fish), Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice), Garlic Powder, Demerara Sugar, Ginger, Thyme, Fennel Seed, White Pepper, Salt, It takes 250g of raw British Pork to make 100g of finished Pork Jerky

Check Billy Franks Pork & Cider Boozy Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Billy Franks Pork & Cider Boozy Jerky is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go