Is Billy Franks Pork & Cider Boozy Jerky Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • it takes 250g of raw british pork to make 100g of finished pork jerky
  • fish
  • anchovies
  • honey
  • british outdoor reared pork
  • natural smoke flavour

it takes 250g of raw british pork to make 100g of finished pork jerky

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Outdoor Reared Pork, Cider Vinegar, Craft Cider (Water, Apples, Sulphites, Yeast), Ketchup (Tomatoes, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Herb Extract, Celery), Honey, Natural Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Smoke Flavour, Vinegar, Molasses, Caramel Colour, Salt), Lemon Juice, Worcestershire Sauce (Malt Vinegar (from Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies (Fish), Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice), Garlic Powder, Demerara Sugar, Ginger, Thyme, Fennel Seed, White Pepper, Salt, It takes 250g of raw British Pork to make 100g of finished Pork Jerky

Check Billy Franks Pork & Cider Boozy Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Billy Franks Pork & Cider Boozy Jerky is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go