Is Billy Franks Pork & Cider Boozy Jerky Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • it takes 250g of raw british pork to make 100g of finished pork jerky
  • fish
  • anchovies
  • british outdoor reared pork
  • natural smoke flavour

it takes 250g of raw british pork to make 100g of finished pork jerky

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Outdoor Reared Pork, Cider Vinegar, Craft Cider (Water, Apples, Sulphites, Yeast), Ketchup (Tomatoes, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Herb Extract, Celery), Honey, Natural Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Smoke Flavour, Vinegar, Molasses, Caramel Colour, Salt), Lemon Juice, Worcestershire Sauce (Malt Vinegar (from Barley), Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies (Fish), Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spice), Garlic Powder, Demerara Sugar, Ginger, Thyme, Fennel Seed, White Pepper, Salt, It takes 250g of raw British Pork to make 100g of finished Pork Jerky

Check Billy Franks Pork & Cider Boozy Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Billy Franks Pork & Cider Boozy Jerky is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go