Is Bio & Me Nice & Nutty Gluten Free Porridge 58g Vegan?

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with a warm, creamy texture when cooked; some reviewers note a gentle graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick hot breakfast, often combined with toppings or liquids, or used as a base for porridge bowls. Reviewers mention consistent cooking time and convenient packaging, and mild sweetness overall too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural calcium from seaweed
natural calcium from seaweed
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with a warm, creamy texture when cooked; some reviewers note a gentle graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick hot breakfast, often combined with toppings or liquids, or used as a base for porridge bowls. Reviewers mention consistent cooking time and convenient packaging, and mild sweetness overall too.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (56%), Dates, Coconut Milk Powder, Seeds (Sunflower, Brown Linseed, Pumpkin), Ground Nuts (5%) ( Almonds , Hazelnuts ), Dried Carrot, Quinoa Flakes, Natural Calcium from Seaweed
Check Bio & Me Nice & Nutty Gluten Free Porridge 58g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bio & Me Nice & Nutty Gluten Free Porridge 58g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bio & Me Nice & Nutty Gluten Free Porridge 58g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


