Is Bioglan Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • magnesium salts of fatty acids
  • lactobacillus acidophilus nbimcc 8759

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Live Cultures (Milk): Bifidobacterium Longum NBIMCC 8329, Bifidobacterium Infantis NBIMCC 8909, Bifidobacterium Bifidum NBIMCC 8328, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus NBIMCC 8769, Lactobacillus Acidophilus NBIMCC 8759, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Var. Boulardii CNCMI-3799, Maltodextrin, Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Colour: Titanium Dioxide), Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids

Check Bioglan Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bioglan Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Bioglan Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora | Spoonful