Is Bioglan Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium salts of fatty acids

magnesium salts of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Live Cultures (Milk): Bifidobacterium Longum NBIMCC 8329, Bifidobacterium Infantis NBIMCC 8909, Bifidobacterium Bifidum NBIMCC 8328, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus NBIMCC 8769, Lactobacillus Acidophilus NBIMCC 8759, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Var. Boulardii CNCMI-3799, Maltodextrin, Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Colour: Titanium Dioxide), Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Salts of Fatty Acids

Check Bioglan Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bioglan Biotic Balance Ultimate Flora is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go