Is Biona Organic Vegan Sweets Sour Snakes Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural turmeric flavouring
- natural flavourings
- natural orange favouring with other natural flavourings
natural turmeric flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup*, Sugar*, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Fruit Juice Concentrates* (Elderberry*, Strawberry*), Natural Flavourings, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Natural Orange Favouring with other Natural Flavourings, Natural Turmeric Flavouring*, Colouring Algae Extract* (Spirulina platensis), *= Certified Organic ingredients
Check Biona Organic Vegan Sweets Sour Snakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biona Organic Vegan Sweets Sour Snakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Where to buy
Biona Organic Vegan Sweets Sour Snakes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


